Privacy Policy

Move Residential – Privacy Policy

In compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and legislation, and out of our respect for the privacy of our clients and website users, this policy states the type of personal data we collect, how we collect it and why. It also details the lawful basis under which we process this data, who it is shared with, the length of time it is held for, how it is protected and your rights with regard to it. Finally, it states who you could contact should you have any concerns regarding any aspect of this policy or the data we process regarding you. 

Firstly, who are we? 

This Privacy Notice applies to the use and processing of personal information collected by Move Residential Ltd, who are registered in England at 61 Rodney Street, Liverpool, L1 9ER, under company number 5662026. 

The phrases “us”,“we” or “our” in this policy refer to Move Residential Ltd. 

What: 

Move Residential Ltd obtain basic personal data from our clients and customers, such as: 

Name

Home Address

Email addresses 

Telephone numbers

Proof of identity / Money Laundering: We may also, during the course of your relationship with us, request additional information from you which is relevant to the provision of specific services. For example, if you are buying or selling property with us, we are required to collect further information from you to satisfy the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and be able to prove your identity and your address. We would only do this with your specific consent and permission.

Card Payments: Any credit / debit card payments taken by Move Residential Ltd are processed over either a cloud-based system or using a card machine. The information is not retained by Move Residential Ltd. Any paper receipts produced do not show full account details and are disposed of securely. Cloud based receipts are generated through the system and are sent to the relevant party via email. 

Renting a property through us:

When making an application for tenancy on one of our properties, as part of our referencing obligations we will ask for additional information from you which may include:

Full legal name
Gender
Marital Status
Email Address
Phone Numbers
Date of birth
Nationality
NI Number
Previous Name
Current Address
Proof of Address
Proof of Income
Bank Details
Copies of Personal Photo ID
Credit Card Details
Existing personal debt details
Personal or Secured Loan Details
Residential Status
Previous Addresses
Current Landlord Details
Copies of Proof of Address
Copies of Bank Statements
Copies of Payslips
Current Employers Name
Employers Address
Employers Phone number
Copies of Self Employed Accounts (where applicable)
Accountant Details (where applicable)

As a landlord, we will need information such as:

Full legal name

Correspondence address

Contact Details

Bank Details for payment

In order to comply with the council selective licensing scheme we may need to ask you for some additional information to include:

Proof of Ownership

Details of your mortgage company (if applicable)

Previous Criminal Offences/Convictions (if Selective Licensing is in your area)

How: 

You provide these details to us through our website, via email, phone calls, documents you provide to us or in person when you visit one of our branches, for example when you ask about properties for sale or rent or ask us to value your property or when you interact with us on our social media site.

Sometimes this means you have provided it to us directly, but you may have given permission to other organisations to share it with us (including Facebook or Twitter) or you could have given it to a third party and provided permission to them to pass your information on to us. 

Why: 

We collect your personal data for specific activities relevant to our business, either to provide a service or to fulfil a contract such as: Letting potential customers know about properties new to the market, communicating with clients regarding the marketing of their properties, communicating with vendors, landlords, tenants and purchasers regarding an ongoing property transaction, providing feedback to vendors, landlords and competition entries or promotional activities. 

Data Transfers: 

We do not currently transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the UK / where it was collected. Other countries may not have the same data protection laws as the UK. 

If in the future we need to transfer your information to people in other countries we will: 

– perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law and subject to appropriate safeguards, and 

– protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice 

Legitimate Interests/ Lawful Basis: 

Move Residential Ltd processes your information under the following lawful conditions: 

  • Performance of a contract: where you enter into a contract with us and we need to process your information as part of this contract 
  • Legitimate interests: some information is processed by us as part of our legitimate interests. These include: fraud, risk assessment, due diligence, network and information security, suppressions and managing opting out of communications, profiling, direct marketing, monitoring, web analytics, cloud storage, acquisitions, updating customer details, lettings, sales and financial services 
  • Public interest: some information is processed in accordance public interest, such as relocations 
  • Consent: where we process information under consent we will seek your consent prior to processing your data 

Sharing your information: 

Move Residential Ltd work with a selection of third party companies in order ensure that we are able to provide you with the highest level of service. We may share your information both within Move Residential Ltd i.e. our sister company Move Financial Northwest Ltd and also with relevant third-party business partners such as: 

Company Name What does the company do? Example of data provided Reason for providing data
Expert Agent Cloud based estate agency software Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address, property search criteria, Proof of Identity and Residency (if buying / selling a property with us). To fulfil the request of our clients by marketing their properties, providing prospective purchasers with suitable properties and communicating with both vendors and purchasers whilst assisting with progressing property transactions.
Home Legal Services Solicitor Referral Service Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address, property selling and or purchasing details, Proof of Identity and Residency (if buying / selling a property with us). To fulfil the request of our clients by marketing their properties, providing prospective purchasers with suitable properties and communicating with both vendors and purchasers whilst assisting with progressing property transactions.
Countrywide Signs Ltd / Agency Express Ltd Board Contractors Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address To fulfil the request of our clients by erecting a for sale board at the property
Dean Ware / Andrew Smith EPC Certificates / Floor Plans Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address To fulfil the request of our clients by carrying out a survey at the property to produce an EPC certificate and or to produce a floor plan of the property for marketing purposes
Move Financial North West Ltd Financial Services Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address, property search criteria, Proof of Identity and Residency (if buying / selling a property with us). To fulfil the request of our clients by providing financial services information
MARAS Credit referencing for tenants Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address To complete the application process and credit checks when renting a property
Domus Letting Software Provides software for advertising properties Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address To enable customers to book viewings and reserve lettings properties
CARL Management Software Provides software for property management Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address, bank details To enable landlords to receive rental income through property management
Deposit Protection Service (DPS) Government Tenancy Deposit Scheme Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address To enable tenants deposits to be lodged in a protected scheme
Various Utility Providers Provides energy and water for tenants homes Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address To enable tenants to be accurately billed for the energy they use
Various Local Councils Council Taxation Name, Address, Contact numbers, email address To enable tenants to be accurately billed for council tax

When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf (for example mortgage advice, house and contents insurance, utility services, sending mail and emails, sending appointment confirmations, using auditors/advisors or processing credit/debit card payments) we provide them only with the personal information they need to perform the service requested and work closely with them to ensure we have carried out our due diligence and that they are working within the guidelines provided by the GDPR. 

We may also be obliged to disclose information to third parties or individuals for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations. However, this sharing of your information does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared for the purpose of ensuring we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you. 

Accuracy of data: 

All data is confirmed with you at the point of collection. Should your information change at any time, please notify us by either updating your preferences on an email communication or by filling out a contact form on our Contact Us page, alternatively, you can email us at:

dawnharrison@moveresidential.co.uk

Retaining your information: 

We will keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, and to full our legal and regulatory obligations, such as: 

Personal information relating to the purchase / sale / rental of a property is required to be held securely for a period of 7 years in line with The Property Ombudsman’s current guidance When purchasing / selling a property / renting through us, personal information proving your name and address should be held securely for a period of 5 years in line with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017. 

Any personal information held pertaining to a survey carried out by us is recommended to be held securely for a period of 6 years in line with the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) guidelines. 

Protection and Security: 

All data is held securely on our systems which are designed and maintained following industry best practice for storing and securing personal information. The information that we collect is stored in a secure facility with restricted physical access. We also use a number of security measures to prevent electronic access. Portable devices, such as laptops and all of our client software packages are password protected. 

Your Rights: 

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are: 

  • The Right to be Informed: Transparency over how we use your personal information 
  • Right of Access: Request a copy of the information held about you, which will be provided to you within one month 
  • Right of Rectification: Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong 
  • Right to Restrict Processing: Ask us to stop using your information 
  • Right to be Forgotten: Ask us to remove your personal information from our records 
  • Right to Object: Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes 
  • Right to Portability: Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes 
  • Right not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing 

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by using the update preferences / unsubscribe section on any email communication 

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website here:  https://ico.org.uk/

Cookie Policy 

Cookies are small text les which store the IP address when you first visit a website page, the cookie will help the website to recognise your device the next time you visit. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you personally, they will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at our website, or a user’s general location. 

How do we use cookies? 

Our cookies are only those required by Google to provide analytics back to us, we track IP addresses for visitor page usage, time on each page etc. Google AdWords also require cookies to track the visitor information and provide correct information for click rates, most websites will insist you enable cookies or not visit the website. We use cookies on our websites to improve their performance and enhance the user experience. 

Contact Us: 

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights, make a complaint or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer (see below). 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to: 

Data Protection Officer 
Dawn Harrison 
Move Residential 
125 Telegraph Road 
Heswall 
Wirral 
CH60 0AF 

Or by emailing: dawnharrison@moveresidential.co.uk

Or calling 0151 342 0999 

This document was last updated: July 2018

NOTE: We may change this document from time to time to ensure it accurately reflects what we do with your information. You will be able to see if any amendments have been made since the last time you read it by the date it was last updated.